People v. Rubio CA2/1 ( 2015 )
[…] arrests. CALCRIM No. 508 instructs that a killing that occurs during an attempted
    citizen’s arrest for a violent felony may support an acquittal when the defendant is
    charged with murder, manslaughter, or attempted murder or manslaughter. CALCRIM
    No. 1226 instructs that a person making a lawful citizen’s arrest is not guilty of
    kidnapping.
    10
    presence, or when a felony has been committed and the arrestor has reasonable cause to
    believe the person arrested is the perpetrator. And it provides in section 841 that in the
    absence of specified circumstances, “[t]he person making the arrest must inform the
    person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, the cause of the arrest, and the
    authority to make it . . . .” Among the circumstances that can justify an exception to
    these requirements are “when the person making the arrest has reasonable cause to
    believe that the person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of or an