City of Petaluma v. Cohen , 190 Cal. Rptr. 3d 703 ( 2015 )
[…] the time the judgment was entered.’ [Citation.]” (Vons Companies, Inc. v. Seabest
    Foods, Inc., (1996) 
    14 Cal. 4th 434
    , 444, fn. 3.) Only exceptional circumstances justify
    9
    Resolution of this issue requires interpretation of both the dissolution law and the
    Supplement. “[W]here the issue is one of statutory construction or contract
    interpretation, and the evidence is not in dispute, the de novo standard of review applies
    [citation].” (People v. International Fidelity Ins. Co. (2010) 
    185 Cal. App. 4th 1391
    ,
    1395.)
    Section 34171, subdivision (d)(1)(A) defines an “enforceable obligation” to
    include bonds, “including the required debt service, reserve set-asides, and other
    payments required under the indenture or similar documents governing the issuance of
    the outstanding bonds of the former redevelopment agency.” Section 12.02 of the
    Supplement provides it “constitutes a continuing agreement” to “secure the full payment
    when due of principal of and premium, if any, and interest on all Series 2011 Bonds.”
    Certainly, repayments to the bondholders are enforceable obligations. Indeed, the