City of Petaluma v. Cohen , 190 Cal. Rptr. 3d 703 ( 2015 )
[…] any agreements or contracts between the city that created the redevelopment agency and
    the former redevelopment agency (id., subd. (d)(2)).
    5
    The successor agency prepares a ROPS for each six-month fiscal period, setting
    forth the minimum payment amounts for enforceable obligations, and the ROPS must be
    approved by the oversight board. (§§ 34171, subds. (g) & (h), 34177, subd. (l)(1).) The
    ROPS is also submitted to the Department and the California State Controller, who have
    authority to require documentation relating to any enforceable obligation. (§ 34177,
    subds. (l)(2)(C) & (a)(2).) The Department then makes “its determination of the
    enforceable obligations and the amounts and funding sources of the enforceable
    obligation.” (Id., subd. (m).) In addition, the Department has authority to review actions
    of the oversight board and to eliminate or modify any item on a ROPS. (§ 34179, subd.
    (h).) A successor agency or oversight board cannot restore funding for an enforceable