City of Petaluma v. Cohen , 190 Cal. Rptr. 3d 703 ( 2015 )
[…] court found, the Supplement requires only that if the bond proceeds are used, they must
    be used for the identified projects. It does not separately mandate that the identified
    projects be built. Whether the 2007 indenture has other requirements regarding the use of
    bond proceeds we cannot say because it is not part of the record. “As a reviewing court,
    we usually consider only matters that were part of the record when the judgment was
    entered. [Citation.]” (Ragland v. U.S. Bank National Assn. (2012) 
    209 Cal. App. 4th 182
    ,
    195.)
    The City relies on section 34177, subdivision (i), which provides that successor
    agencies are required to, “Continue to oversee development of properties until the
    contracted work has been completed or the contractual obligations of the former
    redevelopment agency can be transferred to other parties. Bond proceeds shall be used
    for the purposes for which the bonds were sold unless the purposes can no longer be
    11
    achieved, in which case, the proceeds may be used to defease the bonds.” In interpreting
    different provisions of a statute, “we consider portions of a statute in the context of the
    entire statute and the statutory scheme of which it is a part . . . .” (Curle v. Superior
    Court (2001) 
    24 Cal. 4th 1057