In re P. S. CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] the hearing. Asking the court at the outset of the hearing to “wait on admitting the
    documents into evidence subsequent or based upon” cross-examination of the
    preparer of the study provides neither specific objections nor a reasonable period
    of time for DCFS to address any objections. Similarly, counsel’s objection later in
    the hearing was a general objection to the jurisdiction/disposition report with no
    identification of the disputed evidence. More importantly, Mother’s counsel
    specifically told the court he was not objecting on the basis of section 355. Mother
    therefore has forfeited her challenge to the admission of the jurisdiction/disposition
    report. (See Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a) [judgment shall not be reversed for
    erroneous admission of evidence if an objection was not “timely made and so
    stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection”]; In re Joy M. (2002)
    
    99 Cal. App. 4th 11
    , 21 [failure to make timely objection to evidence and to specify
    ground for objection insufficient under Evid. Code, § 353].) We therefore decline
    to address the claim.
    B.     Cross-Examination of Preparer of Detention Report