In re P. S. CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] Mother would have learned the investigator was going to be on vacation. Toward
    the end of the hearing, the court reiterated that, after seeing that Mother requested
    16 hours for direct examination despite the court’s provision of nine hours for the
    entire trial, the court directed the parties to confer about the trial. The court stated
    that, if the parties had done so, Mother’s counsel would have learned earlier about
    the investigator’s unavailability for trial.
    Mother relies upon section 355, subdivision (b)(2), which states: “The
    preparer of the social study shall be made available for cross-examination upon a
    timely request by a party.” She contends that after she made a timely request for
    the preparer of the report to be available for cross-examination, the burden was on
    DCFS to ensure the preparer was available. She argues that DCFS is attempting to
    “shift the burden” to her when DCFS had the obligation to make the witness
    available. DCFS contends that Mother did not preserve this claim for review. We
    agree.
    Section 355 addresses the admission of hearsay evidence in a report
    prepared by an agency. The statute provides: “A social study prepared by the
    petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and
    constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to
    Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).”
    (§ 355, subd. (b).) Mother is correct that section 355, subdivision (b)(2) requires
    the preparer of the social study to be made available for cross-examination upon a
    timely request by a party. However, the statute further provides that an objection
    11