Dinaali v. Rohani CA2/3 ( 2015 )
[…] brought his own motion to compel compliance with the subpoena. “We review the trial
    court’s ruling on a discovery sanction under the deferential abuse of discretion standard.”
    (In re Marriage of Chakko (2004) 
    115 Cal. App. 4th 104
    , 108.) “A court’s decision to
    impose a particular sanction is ‘subject to reversal only for manifest abuse exceeding the
    bounds of reason.’ [Citation.]” (Electronic Funds Solutions, LLC v. Murphy (2005)
    
    134 Cal. App. 4th 1161
    , 1183.)
    6
    Pursuant to section 1987.2, subdivision (a), when quashing a subpoena or issuing a
    protective order, “the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable
    expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s
    fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial
    justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”
    Contrary to Dinaali’s assertion on appeal that “Shariar failed to establish that Dinaali’s
    motion was made in bad faith or without justification,” the burden rested on Dinaali, as
    the losing party, to prove that there was a substantial justification for opposing Shariar’s