Calloway v. Super. Ct. ( 2015 )
[…] (§§ 1368,
    subd. (c), 1368.1.) In accordance with section 1369, such a competency determination is
    made either by the trial court or by a jury after the court appoints appropriate experts to
    examine the defendant with respect to his or her mental competence. (§ 1369, subd. (a).)
    In addition, if it is suspected that the defendant is developmentally disabled, the trial
    court must also appoint a representative of the local regional center to evaluate the
    defendant. (Ibid.)
    At any competency hearing held pursuant to section 1369, “[i]t shall be presumed
    that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent.” (§ 1369, subd. (f).) If the
    defendant is found competent, criminal proceedings are resumed. (§§ 1370,
    subd. (a)(1)(A), 1370.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) If, however, the defendant is found
    incompetent, criminal proceedings remain suspended until the defendant regains