Calloway v. Super. Ct. ( 2015 )
[…] Finally, Calloway claimed that he should be
    released from custody because he was no longer subject to confinement under the
    incompetency statutes. The People, in contrast, maintained that the court could now hold
    6
    The court also rejected the People’s argument that the jury’s finding of competency in
    the 2011 case should be given collateral estoppel effect in the 2005 case, thereby
    obviating the need for an independent determination of competency in this matter. The
    People have not challenged this conclusion and we do not consider it here.
    7
    Section 1372 provides in relevant part that “[i]f the medical director of the state hospital
    or other facility to which the defendant is committed, or the community program director,
    county mental health director, or regional center director providing outpatient services,
    determines that the defendant has regained mental competence, the director shall
    immediately certify that fact to the court by filing a certificate of restoration with the
    court by certified mail, return receipt requested.” (§ 1372, subd. (a)(1).) In addition,
    according to the statute, “[i]f the defendant becomes mentally competent after a
    conservatorship has been established pursuant to the applicable provisions of the
    Lanterman-Petris-Short Act, Part 1 (commencing with Section 5000) of Division 5 of the
    Welfare and Institutions Code [hereafter LPS Act], and Section 1370, the conservator
    shall certify that fact to the sheriff and district attorney of the county in which the
    defendant’s case is pending, defendant’s attorney of record, and the committing court.”
    (§ 1372, subd. (b).)
    7
    the 18-month competency hearing that was never completed in the 2005 case in order to
    determine Calloway’s current competency in the matter.
    On July 2, 2014, after several hearings, the trial court concluded that—under the