Calloway v. Super. Ct. ( 2015 )
[…] developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal
    proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.”
    (§ 1367, subd. (a).) Trial of an incompetent defendant violates both state and federal due
    process guarantees. (People v. Smith (2003) 
    110 Cal.App.4th 492
    , 499; see U.S. Const.,
    14th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15.) Thus, “[a] person cannot be tried or adjudged to
    punishment . . . while that person is mentally incompetent.” (§ 1367, subd. (a).)
    Rather, as mentioned above, pursuant to section 1368, whenever, during the
    pendency of a criminal proceeding and prior to judgment, “a doubt arises in the mind of
    the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant,” the court shall inquire of
    defense counsel as to the status of the defendant. (§ 1368, subd. (a).) If defense counsel
    believes that the defendant may be incompetent, the court “shall order” a hearing to
    determine the defendant’s competency. (Id., subd. (b).)