Calloway v. Super. Ct. ( 2015 )
[…] the regional center representative “regarding the defendant’s progress toward becoming
    mentally competent.” (§ 1370.1, subd. (b)(1).) If this report discloses a “substantial
    likelihood the defendant will become mentally competent within the next 90 days,” the
    trial court may continue the defendant’s commitment for that additional period of time.
    (Ibid.) A similar report describing the defendant’s progress toward becoming mentally
    competent must be made within 150 days of admission. (Ibid.)
    In addition to these 90-day and 150-day reports, section 1370.1 details a number
    of different ways in which the issue of a defendant’s competency can be brought back
    before the trial court. For instance, “[u]pon becoming competent, the court shall order
    that the defendant be returned to the committing court pursuant to the procedures set forth
    in paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 1372 or by another person designated by
    the court.” (§ 1370.1, subd. (a)(1)(C) (subdivision (a)(1)(C)).) Moreover, if a 90-day or
    150-day report indicates that “there is no substantial likelihood that the defendant has
    become mentally competent, the committing court shall order the defendant to be