Calloway v. Super. Ct. ( 2015 )
[…] is suspect;’ ” a statute must be construed with reference to the entire statutory scheme and
    should be given a construction “ ‘consistent with sound common sense and wise policy,
    with a view to promoting justice’ ”].)
    What, then, is the appropriate vehicle for reconsidering a defendant’s mental
    competence when that defendant has been released from confinement, but the underlying
    criminal charges have not been dismissed? In our opinion, the answer to this question
    lies in the plain language of section 1368, itself. As set forth above, pursuant to that
    statute, “[i]f, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, . . . a doubt arises in
    the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state
    that doubt in the record” and shall begin a statutorily delineated process for determining
    16
    the present mental competence of the defendant. (§1368, italics added; see also
    §§ 1368.1, 1369.) Admittedly, this statute is most often used when a judge, previously