Calloway v. Super. Ct. ( 2015 )
[…] Code section 1370.1—in which attempts to restore him to competency proved
    unsuccessful—and two one-year civil commitments authorized by section 6500 of the
    Welfare and Institutions Code (Section 6500), Calloway was no longer subject to
    confinement as of May 2011. His criminal matter (the 2005 case), however, remained
    pending. Thereafter, in December 2011, Calloway was charged with an additional
    1
    All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated. In accordance
    with section 1368, “[i]f, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, . . . a
    doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or
    she shall state that doubt in the record” and shall begin a statutorily delineated process for
    determining the present mental competence of the defendant. (§§ 1368, 1368.1, 1369.)
    If a defendant is found mentally incompetent, all criminal proceedings are suspended
    until he or she becomes competent. (§§ 1370, subd.