Needelman v. Dewolf Realty Co. ( 2015 )
[…] which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in its favor at the time of executing
    the release, which, if known by him, must have materially affected his settlement with
    debtor.’ [¶] Specifically, the parties agree that [Needelman] waives any claims he may
    have, which [the lessors] assert do not exist, to bring an attempted wrongful eviction
    action against [the lessors], their agents, employees and attorneys or any action in any
    way arising out of or concerning his [Greenwich apartment] tenancy . . . .”
    Civil Code section 1942.1 contains two paragraphs. The first paragraph provides
    that: “Any agreement by a lessee of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights under
    Section 1941 or 1942 shall be void as contrary to public policy with respect to any
    condition which renders the premises untenantable, except that the lessor and the lessee
    may agree that the lessee shall undertake to improve, repair or maintain all or stipulated
    portions of the dwelling as part of the consideration for rental.” The second paragraph
    expressly authorizes arbitration of tenantability (i.e., warranty of habitability) disputes:
    “The lessor and lessee may, if an agreement is in writing, set forth the provisions of
    17