([Code Civ. Proc.,] § 416.90; see Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2010) ¶¶ 4:128 to 4:132, pp. 4-19 to 4-21; ¶ 4:184, p. 4-27 (hereafter Weil & Brown, Civil Procedure Before Trial).)” (American Exp. Centurion Bank v. Zara (2011)
199 Cal. App. 4th 383, 389.) On August 31, 2012, Tufano filed a declaration written by a process server who attested he had served the papers to a clerk at a store called The Post Box, which was a commercial business that provides post office boxes to customers including Kaza. Business and Professions Code section 17538.5, subdivision (d)(1) provides in pertinent part that “[e]very person receiving private mailbox receiving service from a CMRA [(commercial mail receiving agency)] in this state shall be required to sign an agreement, . . . which authorizes the CMRA owner or operator to act as agent for service of process for the mail receiving service customer. Every CMRA owner or operator shall be required to accept service of process for and on behalf of any of their mail receiving service customers . . . .” Based on the foregoing, it appears Kaza was properly served when the documents were given to the employee at The Post Box. Additionally, in a signed order after a hearing dated September 6, 2012, the court found that Kaza had been served at the hearing.