Despite this, defense counsel conceded during argument to the jury that defendant was a 2800 member and argued that because the victim had told the case agent that Howard’s killer was a member of Fern Street, and the victim was a member of Evans Street, defendant had no motive to attempt to murder the victim, therefore, he was not guilty of either that crime or the substantive gang crime. As the trial court below concluded, a foundational issue is not a legitimate reason for excluding the evidence. Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a) (4) provides, in pertinent part, “The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) The proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person . . . so conducted himself.”