People v. DeLeon CA2/6 ( 2014 )
[…] Schneider, in circumstances where the bullets could harm other officers in the line of fire.
    Based on such evidence, the jury could rationally find that appellant acted with an intent
    to kill all the officers who were in the line of fire. Substantial evidence supports the
    attempted murder convictions. 
    (Smith, supra
    , 37 Cal.4th at p. 747.)
    2. Shooting At Occupied Vehicles (Counts 6-10)
    Appellant claims that there is not substantial evidence to support his
    convictions of shooting at occupied vehicles, in violation of section 246. We agree the
    count 10 conviction of shooting at an occupied vehicle is not supported by substantial
    evidence, but otherwise reject this claim. Section 246 provides as follows in relevant
    part: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . .
    occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony . . . ." Appellant argues that he cannot be
    convicted of any counts of shooting at an occupied vehicle because there is no evidence
    that he fired "at" the vehicles. This argument is not persuasive. The named victims