We discuss any duty by Tamura to comply with Cal-OSHA requirements in connection with Hanna’s arguments regarding Sierra. Hanna contends that Cal-OSHA provisions establish the existence of a legal duty on the part of Sierra. “Statutes may be borrowed in the negligence context . . . to establish a duty of care . . . .” (Eisner v. Uveges (2004)
34 Cal. 4th 915, 927, fn. 8.) A plaintiff may use Cal-OSHA provisions to establish the existence of a duty by a defendant who is either an employer or a third party. (Id. at pp. 935-936.) Labor Code section 6400, subdivision (b) sets forth which employers may be held liable for the violation of a Cal-OSHA regulation on a multiemployer worksite. It provides: “On multiemployer worksites, both construction and nonconstruction, citations may be issued only to the following categories of employers when the division has evidence that an employee was exposed to a hazard in violation of any requirement enforceable by the division: [¶] (1) The employer whose employees were exposed to the hazard (the exposing employer). [¶] (2) The employer who actually created the hazard (the creating employer). [¶] (3) The employer who was responsible, by contract or through actual practice, for safety and health conditions on the worksite, which is the employer who had the authority for ensuring that the hazardous condition is corrected (the controlling employer). [¶] (4) The employer who had the responsibility for actually correcting the hazard (the correcting employer). [¶] The employers listed in paragraphs (2) to (4), inclusive, of this subdivision may be cited regardless of whether their own employees were exposed to the hazard.” (Lab. Code, § 6400, subd. (b).) 14 Here, neither Tamura nor Sierra was an “employer” as defined in Labor Code section 6400. First, Hanna, who was exposed to the hazard, was not employed by either Tamura or Sierra.