Though Rodriguez testified that he stood momentarily on part of the plywood cover prior to the accident, he was not exposed to the danger created by the inadequate plywood cover. Thus, neither defendant was an “exposing employer.” (Lab. Code, § 6400, subd. (b)(1).) Second, neither Tamura nor Sierra created the hazard. Adorno constructed the light well and Harwood improperly covered it with pieces of plywood. Thus, neither Tamura nor Sierra was a “creating employer.” (Lab. Code, § 6400, subd. (b)(2).) Third, neither Tamura nor Sierra was “the employer who had the authority for ensuring that the hazardous condition [was] corrected . . . .” Harwood had this responsibility, and thus neither Tamura nor Sierra was the “controlling employer.” (Lab. Code, § 6400, subd. (b)(3).)