Kilker v. Stillman , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 712 ( 2015 )
[…] benefit payments must choose either direct deposit or the Direct Express® debit card.
    Currently entitled beneficiaries and recipients receiving payment by check will have until
    March 1, 2013 to switch to direct deposit or the Direct Express® debit card.”
    12
    section 704.080, nor any other legal authority, supports the conclusion that funds proven
    to be solely derived from Social Security payments that were not directly deposited into a
    deposit account by the government have somehow lost their federally mandated
    exemption status.
    Section 703.030, subdivision (b) provides: “Except as otherwise
    specifically provided by statute, property that is described in this chapter or in any other
    statute as exempt without making a claim is not subject to any procedure for enforcement
    of a money judgment.” (Italics added.) The phrase “exempt without making a claim” is
    contained in section 704.080, subdivision (b), which provides a deposit account, defined
    in section 704.080, subdivision (a)(1) as “a deposit account in which payments of public