Kilker v. Stillman , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 712 ( 2015 )
[…] rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment,
    garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency
    law.” (Italics added; see Conservatorship of Lambert (1983) 
    143 Cal. App. 3d 239
    , 242
    [title 42 United States Code section 407 “immunizes social security income from
    ‘execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process’”]; Lopez v. Washington
    10
    Mut. Bank, FA (9th Cir. 2002) 
    302 F.3d 900
    , 903 [“Section 407(a) was designed ‘to
    protect social security beneficiaries and their dependents from the claims of creditors.’”].)
    Section 703.030, subdivision (a) provides: “An exemption for property that
    [5]
    is described in this chapter         or in any other statute as exempt may be claimed within the
    time and in the manner prescribed in the applicable enforcement procedure. If the
    exemption is not so claimed, the exemption is waived and the property is subject to
    enforcement of a money judgment.” (Italics added.)
    “[A] fund that is exempt remains exempt to the extent that it can be traced
    into deposit accounts or in the form of cash or its equivalent.” (§ 703.080, subd. (a).)
    “The exemption claimant has the burden of tracing an exempt fund.” (§ 703.080,
    subd. (b).)