Kilker v. Stillman , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 712 ( 2015 )
[…] to be solely derived from Social Security payments that were not directly deposited into a
    deposit account by the government have somehow lost their federally mandated
    exemption status.
    Section 703.030, subdivision (b) provides: “Except as otherwise
    specifically provided by statute, property that is described in this chapter or in any other
    statute as exempt without making a claim is not subject to any procedure for enforcement
    of a money judgment.” (Italics added.) The phrase “exempt without making a claim” is
    contained in section 704.080, subdivision (b), which provides a deposit account, defined
    in section 704.080, subdivision (a)(1) as “a deposit account in which payments of public
    benefits or social security benefits are directly deposited by the government or its agent,”
    is exempt without making a claim “in the following [specified] amount[s]” (§ 704.080,
    subd. (b)).
    Subdivision (c) of section 704.080 provides: “The amount of a deposit
    account that exceeds the exemption provided in subdivision (b) is exempt to the extent
    that it consists of payments of public benefits or social security benefits.” In determining
    whether the amount in the deposit account, which exceeds the exemption provided in
    section 704.080, subdivision (b), is exempt, “the judgment debtor has the burden of
    proving that the excess amount is exempt.” (§ 704.080, subd. (e)(4).)
    Thus, the “amount of a deposit account that exceeds the exemption
    provided in [section 704.080,] subdivision (b)” (§ 704.080, subd. (c)) is not treated as
    consisting of exempt Social Security payments unless the judgment debtor proves they
    constitute Social Security payments. Because Stillman proved the entire contents of the