People v. Diaz CA2/6 ( 2015 )
[…] fairly distinguishable from those in the Supreme Court case. (People v. Triggs, supra, 8
    Cal.3d at p. 891. ) Thus, we respectfully follow the law.
    Sentencing Minute Order/Abstract of Judgment
    Appellant argues, and the Attorney General agrees, that the sentencing
    minute order and abstract of judgment should be corrected to prevent the automatic
    release of test results to the victim. At the sentencing hearing, the trial court directed
    appellant to authorize the California Department of Public Health to release the test
    results to victim. Section 1202.1, subdivision (d)(2) does not authorize the automatic
    transmission of test results to a victim.2
    2
    Section 1202.1, subdivision (d)(2) states: "Notwithstanding any other law, upon the
    victim's request, the local health officer shall be responsible for disclosing test results to
    the victim who requested the test and the person who was tested. However, as specified
    in subdivision (g), positive test results shall not be disclosed to the victim or the person
    who was tested without offering or providing professional counseling appropriate to the
    circumstances . . . ."
    2.
    The sentencing minute order and abstract of judgment state that appellant
    has a history of drug abuse and recommend that appellant participate in counseling or an
    education program. (§ 1203.096.) Although counseling/educational programs were