Atom Express v. Schuff Steel Co. CA2/7 ( 2015 )
[…] Schuff demurred to the
    complaint on, inter alia, statute of limitations grounds. The trial court agreed that Atom
    Express’s claims against Schuff were barred by the statute of limitations and were
    otherwise deficient. The court dismissed the complaint against Schuff. Atom Express
    appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    Because the dispute between Atom Express and Schuff arises from interstate
    shipments and Atom Express seeks to recover interstate freight charges, it is undisputed
    that the applicable statute of limitations is set forth in 49 U.S.C. section 14705,
    subdivision (a), which provides, “A carrier providing transportation or service subject to
    jurisdiction under chapter 135 [
    49 U.S.C. § 13501
     et seq.] must begin a civil action to
    recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier within 18 months
    after the claim accrues.” This provision preempts any state law that would provide a
    1      Atom Express has requested judicial notice of the complaint and first amended
    complaint in the federal action, Schuff’s motion to dismiss, the order of dismissal, and
    two legislative history documents.