In re B.G. CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] two parents would be detrimental to the child. In determining
    detriment to the child, the court shall consider all relevant
    factors, including, but not limited to, the harm of removing
    the child from a stable placement with a parent who has fulfilled
    the child’s physical needs and the child’s psychological needs
    for care and affection, and who has assumed that role for a
    substantial period of time. A finding of detriment to the child
    does not require a finding of unfitness of any of the parents or
    persons with a claim to parentage.” (§ 7612, subd. (c); see also
    § 7601, subds. (b), (c) [definition of “parent and child relationship”
    “does not preclude a finding that a child has a parent and child
    relationship with more than two parents”].) The Legislature
    enacted this subdivision as part of Senate Bill No. 274, which
    was expressly designed “to abrogate In re M.C.[, supra,] 
    195 Cal.App.4th 197
     insofar as it held that where there are more
    than two people who have a claim to parentage under the [UPA],