Code, § 901.) The court held in K.J. v. Arcadia Unified School Dist. (2009)
172 Cal. App. 4th 1229, 1239: “ ‘The date of accrual of a cause of action marks the starting point for calculating the claims presentation 6 DCR asserts that the “special rule” for accrual of equitable claims set forth in Government Code section 901 applies because RMC’s Section 1781 cause of action was essentially an equitable indemnity claim. DCR states that because an equitable indemnity cause of action accrues when “a defendant is served with the complaint giving rise to the defendant’s claim,” the Section 1781 cause of action accrued on December 19, 2008, when the original assessment was served. We disagree.