(Ibid.) The parties do not dispute—and we agree—that the one year period applies to RMC’s Section 1781 claim because the damage suffered by RMC was not an injury to person or property. (Gov. Code, § 810.8 [“injury” is defined as “death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate”].) The dispositive question, therefore, is when the Section 1781 claim “accrued.” Government Code section 901 provides in pertinent part: “[T]he date of accrual of a cause of action to which a claim relates is the date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable thereto if there were no requirement that a claim be presented to and be acted upon by the public entity before an action could be commenced thereon. However, the date upon which a cause of action for equitable indemnity or partial equitable indemnity accrues shall be the date upon which a defendant is served with the complaint giving rise to the defendant’s claim . . . against the public entity.”