Takata Corp. v. Cal. Dept. of Corrections etc. CA1/3 ( 2015 )
[…] Claims Board.
    b. Timeliness of RMC’s Claim
    The Act requires that, for actions for injury to person or property for money or
    damages, the plaintiff must present a claim to the Claims Board “not later than six
    months after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Gov. Code, § 911.2, subd. (a).) “A
    10
    claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented . . . not later than one year
    after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Ibid.) The parties do not dispute—and we
    agree—that the one year period applies to RMC’s Section 1781 claim because the
    damage suffered by RMC was not an injury to person or property. (Gov. Code, § 810.8
    [“injury” is defined as “death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any
    other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or
    estate”].) The dispositive question, therefore, is when the Section 1781 claim “accrued.”
    Government Code section 901 provides in pertinent part: “[T]he date of accrual of
    a cause of action to which a claim relates is the date upon which the cause of action