Takata Corp. v. Cal. Dept. of Corrections etc. CA1/3 ( 2015 )
[…] after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Ibid.) The parties do not dispute—and we
    agree—that the one year period applies to RMC’s Section 1781 claim because the
    damage suffered by RMC was not an injury to person or property. (Gov. Code, § 810.8
    [“injury” is defined as “death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any
    other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or
    estate”].) The dispositive question, therefore, is when the Section 1781 claim “accrued.”
    Government Code section 901 provides in pertinent part: “[T]he date of accrual of
    a cause of action to which a claim relates is the date upon which the cause of action
    would be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations which
    would be applicable thereto if there were no requirement that a claim be presented to and
    be acted upon by the public entity before an action could be commenced thereon.
    However, the date upon which a cause of action for equitable indemnity or partial
    equitable indemnity accrues shall be the date upon which a defendant is served with the
    complaint giving rise to the defendant’s claim . . . against the public entity.”
    Here, because RMC’s action was based on a statutory right to reimbursement
    under Section 1781, and was not an action for “equitable indemnity” as DCR asserts6, the
    cause of action accrued on “the date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to
    have accrued” under Section 1781. (Gov. Code, § 901.) The court held in K.J. v.
    Arcadia Unified School Dist. (2009) 
    172 Cal. App. 4th 1229
    , 1239: “ ‘The date of accrual
    of a cause of action marks the starting point for calculating the claims presentation
    6
    DCR asserts that the “special rule” for accrual of equitable claims set forth in
    Government Code section 901 applies because RMC’s Section 1781 cause of action was
    essentially an equitable indemnity claim. DCR states that because an equitable indemnity
    cause of action accrues when “a defendant is served with the complaint giving rise to the
    defendant’s claim,” the Section 1781 cause of action accrued on December 19, 2008,
    when the original assessment was served. We disagree. Although Section 1781
    embodies an indemnity principle, it provides a statutory right to reimbursement without