Velaquez v. Koshi CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] In short, the mere fact that a judge
    and trial counsel were opposing counsel in earlier litigation does not give rise to the
    appearance of partiality and mandate recusal.
    Plaintiff attempts to bolster her argument for retroactive recusal with anecdotes
    about perceived slights at trial and an adverse tentative ruling on the motion to tax costs
    at odds with a ruling the trial judge made on a similar motion in another case. But a
    judge’s rulings made during a trial are not subject to attack by a posttrial motion to recuse
    him. Section 170.2, subdivision (b) expressly provides that “[i]t shall not be grounds for
    disqualification that the judge . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [h]as in any capacity expressed a view
    on a legal or factual issue presented in the proceeding . . . .” Case law is equally clear.
    For example, the court in Mackie v. Dyer (1957) 
    154 Cal. App. 2d 395
    admonished: “ ‘It
    is well settled in this state that the expressions of opinion uttered by a judge, in what he