One, Gargan was not negligent because he acted reasonably. And two, he was not negligent because the Vehicle Code traffic laws did not apply to Gargan, as he was “in the process of working . . . repairing and maintaining the traffic control devices.” “And if that’s what he’s doing, he cannot be held liable for any Vehicle Code violation, assuming that he did commit one . . . [a]nd I don’t think there’s been any evidence that he did.” C Other Pertinent Instructions In addition to special instruction No. 9, the court instructed the jury on (among other things) Vehicle Code sections 22100 and 22107. Vehicle Code section 22100 as it applies to right hand turns reads in pertinent part as follows: “(a) . . . Both the approach for a right-hand turn and a right-hand turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway . . . .” Vehicle Code section 22107 reads in pertinent part: “No person shall turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway until such movement 4 can be made with reasonable safety and then only after the giving of an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this