Augustus v. ABM Security Services ( 2015 )
[…] Letter 1998.12.28 (Dec.
    28, 1998) p. 4 [same].)
    Because on-call rest breaks are permissible, the trial court erroneously granted
    summary adjudication in 2010 and summary judgment in 2012. Those orders and the
    consequent order granting plaintiffs’ attorneys’ fees under Code of Civil Procedure
    section 1021.5 must therefore be reversed.
    D.     Class Certification
    ABM contends the trial court erred in certifying a class because there is no
    evidence of a uniform policy requiring employees to remain on call during rest breaks.
    We disagree.
    Under section 382 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a class action is authorized
    “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the
    parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court.”
    “Drawing on the language of Code of Civil Procedure section 382 and federal precedent,”
    our Supreme Court has “articulated clear requirements for the certification of a class.
    The party advocating class treatment must demonstrate the existence of an ascertainable