Augustus v. ABM Security Services ( 2015 )
[…] Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11040, subd. 2(K).) In this
    definition, “work” as a noun means “employment”—time during which an employee is
    subject to an employer’s control. “Work” as a verb means “exertion”—activities an
    employer may suffer or permit an employee to perform. (See Tennessee Coal, Iron &
    Railroad Co. v. Muscoda Local No. 123 (1944) 
    321 U.S. 590
    , 598 [work is “physical or
    mental exertion (whether burdensome or not) controlled or required by the employer and
    pursued necessarily and primarily for the benefit of the employer and his business”].)
    Section 226.7, which as noted provides that “[a]n employer shall not require an employee
    to work during a meal or rest or recovery period,” uses “work” as an infinitive verb
    contraposed with “rest.” It is evident, therefore, that “work” in that section means
    exertion on an employer’s behalf.
    “Not all employees at work actually perform work. “‘[A]n employer, if he