Augustus v. ABM Security Services ( 2015 )
[…] work period. The authorized rest period time shall be based on the total hours worked
    daily at the rate of ten (10) minutes net rest time per four (4) hours or major fraction
    thereof. However, a rest period need not be authorized for employees whose total daily
    work time is less than three and one-half (3 1/2) hours. Authorized rest period time shall
    be counted as hours worked for which there shall be no deduction from wages.” (Wage
    Order No. 4, subd. (12)(A).)
    The text of the wage order does not describe the nature of a rest period, but section
    226.7 offers a partial definition: “An employer shall not require an employee to work
    during a meal or rest or recovery period.” (Italics added.) The DLSE has never stated
    specifically whether an on-call rest period is permissible. Section 226.7 therefore
    provides our only guidance as to the nature of a rest break, and it says only that an
    employee cannot be required “to work” during a break.