People v. Allen CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] parole for juveniles after the United States Supreme Court’s opinion in Miller v. Alabama
    (2012) 567 U.S. ___ [
    132 S. Ct. 2455
    ], the state high court’s review of the text of
    section 190.5, subdivision (b) led it to conclude the syntax is ambiguous concerning any
    presumption. The court stated: “It is not unreasonable to read this text … to mean that a
    court ‘shall’ impose life without parole unless ‘at the discretion of the court’ a sentence
    of 25 years to life appears more appropriate. [Citation.] But it is equally reasonable to
    15     Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides, in pertinent part: “The penalty for a
    defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more
    special circumstances … has been found to be true …, who was 16 years of age or older
    and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be
    confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the
    discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
    21.
    read the text to mean that a court may select one of the two penalties in the exercise of its
    discretion, with no presumption in favor of one or the other. The latter reading accords
    with common usage. For example, if a teacher informed her students that ‘you must take