Defendant was convicted of both counts and sentenced to three years in prison, with an additional year for having served a prior prison term. Analysis Defendant contends there is insufficient evidence that he brandished a deadly weapon because, although he was angry, he did not display his knife in an angry manner. In effect, defendant would have us conclude that an angry person pointing a knife at a victim does not constitute substantial evidence to support a jury finding of brandishing a deadly weapon. The argument is utterly without merit. Penal Code section 417, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days.” Defendant reargues the evidence, failing to distinguish our role from that of the jury. He insists the evidence is insufficient because he made no attempt to stab at the victim; rather, he simply stood by his truck with the knife at his side.