People v. Campbell CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] dispelled any adverse inferences the jury might otherwise have drawn from the deputy’s
    presence. (See People v. Vang (2009) 
    171 Cal. App. 4th 1120
    , 1129-1131). We see no
    reasonable probability that a different result would have been obtained had the trial court
    acted differently. (See 
    Hernandez, supra
    , 51 Cal.4th at p. 746).
    C. Mother’s Sentencing Statement
    Campbell contends that because Walker’s wife spoke at sentencing, Campbell had
    a reciprocal due process right to have his mother speak at sentencing. We disagree.
    Section 1191.1, originally adopted by the People, in the exercise of their reserved
    initiative powers as one section of Proposition 8, The Victim’s Bill of Rights, provides in
    part that the next of kin of a deceased victim has “the right to appear, personally or by
    counsel, at the sentencing proceeding and to reasonably express [his or her] views
    concerning the crime, the person responsible, and the need for restitution. The court in
    imposing sentence shall consider the statements of . . . next of kin made pursuant to this
    section and shall state on the record its conclusion concerning whether the person would
    pose a threat to public safety if granted probation.” (See People v. Sewell (1989) 
    210 Cal. App. 3d 1447
    , 1449-1450.)
    Relying on broad language in cases involving other criminal procedure contexts,
    Campbell contends due process requires parity: If the victim’s family can speak at
    sentencing, so, too, may a defendant’s family.