In re Wilson ( 2015 )
[…] court to impose either life without parole or a term of 25 years to life on a 16- or 17-year-
    old juvenile convicted of special circumstance murder, with no presumption in favor of
    life without parole.” (Id. at p. 1387.)
    In addition, Guiterrez held that a sentencing court, in exercising its discretion
    under section 190.5, must consider all relevant evidence, including the “Miller factors,”
    bearing on the “distinctive attributes of youth” and how those attributes “diminish the
    12      Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides that the penalty for 16- or 17-year-old
    juveniles who commit special circumstance murder “shall be confinement in the state
    prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years
    to life.” (§ 190.5.)
    14
    penological justifications for imposing the harshest sentences on juvenile offenders.”
    (People v. 
    Gutierrez, supra
    , 58 Cal.4th at p. 1390.)13
    B.        Retroactive Application of Miller