Wertheim, LLC v. Currency Corporation ( 2019 )
[…] disputed the amount due. Because Wertheim has not been paid,
    the judgment has not been satisfied. Therefore, Wertheim’s
    motion for postjudgment costs, filed on March 10, 2016, was
    timely.
    Currency argues that the definition of judgment
    satisfaction prescribed by section 685.030 for interest cessation
    should apply to postjudgment costs motions as well. No principle
    or authority supports the argument. We think the better rule is
    that described in Runyon, which like the instant case involved a
    8
    Section 883 provides in pertinent part: “A judgment
    debtor entitled to compel contribution or repayment pursuant to
    this chapter may apply on noticed motion to the court that
    entered the judgment for an order determining liability for
    contribution or repayment. The application shall be made at any
    time before the judgment is satisfied in full or within 30 days
    thereafter.”
    12
    post-judgment motion that had to be made before the judgment
    was “satisfied in full.” A judgment is not satisfied for purposes of
    postjudgment motions until the judgment creditor has been paid.
    This rule makes sense from a policy standpoint as well.