A violation of section 246.3, subdivision (a) is a lesser included offense of shooting from a motor vehicle at a person To convict a defendant of violating section 246.3, subdivision (a), the jury must find that “(1) the defendant unlawfully discharged a firearm; (2) the defendant did so 14 intentionally; [and] (3) the defendant did so in a grossly negligent manner which could result in the injury or death of a person.” (People v. Alonzo (1993)
13 Cal. App. 4th 535, 538.) People v. Ramirez (2009)
45 Cal. 4th 980(Ramirez) dealt with an analogous situation. There the issue was whether section 246.3 is a lesser included offense of section 246, which provides, “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar . . . or inhabited camper . . . is guilty of a felony.” The California Supreme Court held it was. (Id. at p. 990.) The court explained, “Both offenses require that the defendant willfully fire a gun.