People v. Lorta CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] to the litigation before it [citation],” including “the power to obtain evidence upon which
    the judgment of the court may rest [citation].” (Johnson v. Banducci (1963) 
    212 Cal.App.2d 254
    , 260; see Rutherford v. Owens-Illinois, Inc. (1997) 
    16 Cal.4th 953
    , 967.)
    Thus, it appears a court could appoint an expert, on its own motion, to conduct an
    evaluation concerning the risk of danger currently posed to public safety by an inmate
    seeking resentencing under the Act.
    11     Evidence Code section 730 provides, in relevant part: “When it appears to the
    court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be
    required by the court …, the court on its own motion … may appoint one or more experts
    to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an
    expert at the trial of an action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence
    is or may be required.”
    14.
    However, “[t]he decision on the need for the appointment of an expert lies within
    the discretion of the trial court and the trial court’s decision will not be set aside absent an
    abuse of that discretion. [Citations.]” (People v. Gaglione (1994) 
    26 Cal.App.4th 1291
    ,