People v. Lorta CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] aggravating and mitigating factors, apply a preponderance of the evidence standard, or
    specify the ‘ultimate facts’ that ‘justify[] the term selected.’ [Citations.] Rather, the
    court must ‘state in simple language the primary factor or factors that support the exercise
    of discretion.’ [Citation.]” (Italics added.)
    We do not read the foregoing statement as suggesting the People bear no burden in
    a proceeding to determine whether a petitioner should be resentenced under the Act.
    Subdivision (g) of section 1170.126 contemplates the trial court’s consideration of
    evidence. It stands to reason someone must produce that evidence. Under Evidence
    Code section 115, “‘[b]urden of proof’ means the obligation of a party to establish by
    evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or
    the court.… [¶] Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof
    by a preponderance of the evidence.”
    However, the trial court’s ultimate determination when considering a petition for
    resentencing under section 1170.126 — whether resentencing the petitioner would pose
    an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety — is analogous to an evaluation of the