The definition of “income” used in section 4058 “was ‘lifted’ straight 10 from the Internal Revenue Code.” (In re Marriage of Riddle (2005)
125 Cal.App.4th 1075, 1080.) Thus, “although federal tax law is not conclusive on the interpretation of section 4058, it is persuasive.” (In re Marriage of Rothrock (2008)
159 Cal.App.4th 223, 231; accord, In re Marriage of Alter, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 735 [“while the tax model will be helpful in many cases, it is not controlling”].) Mother relies on section 1041 of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides in relevant part: “No gain or loss shall be recognized on a transfer of property from an individual to (or in trust for the benefit of)—[¶] (1) a spouse, or [¶] (2) a former spouse, but only if the transfer is incident to the divorce. [¶] (b) Transfer treated as a gift . . . .” (
26 U.S.C.S. § 1041, subds. (a)–(b), italics added.) This merely means that a division of community property incident to divorce will not be construed as a sale and capital gains received thereby are not taxable.