(In re Marriage of Sabine & Toshio M. (2007)
153 Cal.App.4th 1203, 1213; In re Marriage of Perez (1995)
35 Cal.App.4th 77, 80 [trial court exceeds its jurisdiction by absolving an obligor of support arrearages or interest thereon].) 5 As relevant here, support orders “may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” (§ 3651, subd. (c)(1); § 3653, subd. (a) [support order modification or termination “may be made retroactive to the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause” or “to any subsequent date,” except as provided in § 3653, subd. (b) or federal law].)