People v. Wagner CA2/7 ( 2015 )
[…] license” as related to count 4, section 470b. While these questions do indicate that “the
    jury was focused on the driver’s licenses,” as Wagner argues, the content of questions
    suggest that their focus pertained not to count 2 but to counts 4 and 6, counts upon which
    the jury was ultimately unable to reach a verdict. There is no basis for concluding that
    the jury rested its verdict upon the factually inadequate grounds.
    C. Counts 3 and 5
    Counts 3 and 5 were the identity theft charges with respect to Wardlow and
    Nikolyan. Section 530.5 provides that it is a criminal offense for a person to “willfully
    obtain[] personal identifying information . . . of another person, and use[] that
    information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit,
    goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person.”
    Personal identifying information includes, inter alia, one’s name, address, and birth date.
    (§ 530.55, subd. (b).) The “unlawful purpose” required by the statute includes criminal
    activity as well as “acts prohibited by the common law or nonpenal statutes,” and it must