People v. Wagner CA2/7 ( 2015 )
[…] reasonable doubt. [Citation.] We neither reweigh the evidence nor reevaluate the
    credibility of witnesses. [Citation.] We presume in support of the judgment the existence
    of every fact the jury reasonably could deduce from the evidence. [Citation.] If the
    circumstances reasonably justify the findings made by the trier of fact, reversal of the
    judgment is not warranted simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be
    reconciled with a contrary finding.” (People v. Jennings (2010) 
    50 Cal. 4th 616
    , 638–
    639.)
    Section 529 makes it a criminal offense to falsely personate another in either his or
    her private or official capacity when in that assumed character the person does, inter alia,
    “any . . . act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might, in any event,
    become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any
    charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party
    personating, or any other person.” (§ 529, subd. (a)(3).) The California Supreme Court
    has defined the term “personate” as “to pretend or represent oneself to be another” (Lee v.
    Superior Court (2000) 
    22 Cal. 4th 41
    , 43, fn. 1), and has observed that decisional law
    5