State (1962)
57 Cal.2d 497, 498–499 [applying to a state government a wrongful death statute attaching liability to any “person” responsible for another’s death].) Wells is a good illustration of the principle. That case involved a lawsuit against a school district that allegedly defrauded the State. The Supreme Court considered whether public school districts were “persons” subject to suit under the California False Claims Act. (Wells,
supra,39 Cal.4th at p. 1179; Gov. Code, § 12650 et seq.) It concluded that the statutory definition—“any natural person, corporation, firm, association, organization, partnership, limited liability company, business, or trust” excluded public schools for purposes of imposing liability. (Wells, at p. 1166.) The Wells court explained the need to protect public school districts from “draconian liabilities” of the California False Claims Act, which include double and treble damages.