Trabert v. Consumer Portfolio Services ( 2015 )
[…] by unconscionability,' " particularly where there are " ' "multiple defects," ' " citing
    
    Armendariz, supra
    , 
    24 Cal. 4th 83
    . The court further stated that other courts considering
    the same arbitration provision have "denied severance as there were multiple
    8
    unconscionable provisions in the agreement," citing a federal district court decision,
    Trompeter v. Ally Financial, Inc. (N.D.Cal. 2012) 
    914 F. Supp. 2d 1067
    (Trompeter).
    Portfolio appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Legal Principles
    Section 1670.5(a) provides: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or
    any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court
    may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract
    without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of the
    unconscionable clause so as to avoid any unconscionable result."
    The California Supreme Court has interpreted this code section as manifesting a
    preference for severance unless "an agreement is 'permeated' by unconscionability."
    (
    Armendariz, supra
    , 24 Cal.4th at p. 122.) "It has long been the rule in this state" that