People v. Sissac CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] statements before the trial. You must decide whether the defendant
    made any of these statements, in whole or in part. If you decide that
    the defendant made such statements, consider the statements, along
    with all the other evidence in reaching your verdict. It is up to you
    25
    to decide how much importance to give to the statements. [¶]
    consider with caution any statement made by the defendant tending
    to show his guilt unless the statement was written or otherwise
    recorded."
    B. Adoptive Admission Exception to the Hearsay Rule (§ 1221)
    Section 1221 codifies the adoptive admission exception to the hearsay rule and
    provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by
    the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content
    thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth."
    The California Supreme Court has explained that, "[u]nder [section 1221], '[i]f a
    person is accused of having committed a crime, under circumstances which fairly afford
    him an opportunity to hear, understand, and to reply, and which do not lend themselves to