Collier v. Harris , 240 Cal. App. 4th 41 ( 2015 )
[…] protected activities only when the evidence conclusively establishes the defendant’s
    16
    conduct is illegal as a matter of law. 
    (Flatley, supra
    , 39 Cal.4th at p. 320.) Korpi
    declares he did not register the domain names and redirect Internet traffic to harm,
    intimidate, threaten, or defraud anyone. Instead, he declares he engaged in this conduct
    to increase awareness of the credentials of the candidates he supported. This evidence
    creates a question of fact that prevents us from concluding Korpi’s conduct violated
    Penal Code section 528.5 as a matter of law.
    Finally, Collier contends Korpi’s conduct was illegal because it violated
    Business and Professions Code section 17525, which states, “It is unlawful for a person,
    with a bad faith intent to register, traffic in, or use a domain name, that is identical or
    confusingly similar to the personal name of another living person or deceased
    personality, without regard to the goods or services of the parties.” We, however, need
    not consider whether Korpi violated this statute. As explained above, to lose the
    anti-SLAPP statute’s protection a defendant’s conduct must be criminal, not merely a
    civil wrong. 
    (Mendoza, supra
    , 182 Cal.App.4th at p. 1654.) A defendant who violates