People v. L.F. CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] (Id. at
    pp. 703-705.) Nelson challenged the admission of the Interdisciplinary Notes,
    contending, “because they contain hearsay and multiple hearsay, the trial court erred by
    allowing the experts to discuss them in detail, providing the jury with them during
    deliberations, and refusing her request for a limiting instruction.” (Id. at p. 707.)
    Rejecting Nelson’s contentions, the appellate court held that hospital records such
    as the Interdisciplinary Notes fall within the business record exception 
    (Nelson, supra
    ,
    209 Cal.App.4th at p. 710; Evid. Code, § 12714) and “may also qualify as public records
    under [Evidence Code] section 1280[5] if properly authenticated. [Citation.]” (Nelson,
    4  “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not
    made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event
    if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing
    was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or
    other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶]
    (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to
    indicate its trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1271.)
    5 “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not
    made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to
    prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was