People v. L.F. CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] 4  “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not
    made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event
    if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing
    was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or
    other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶]
    (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to
    indicate its trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1271.)
    5 “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not
    made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to
    prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was
    made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was
    made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The source of information
    [footnote continued on next 
    page] 9 supra
    , at p. 710; see also Evid. Code, § 1280.) Nonetheless, Nelson argued that Evidence
    Code sections 1271 and 1280 required the People to call a witness to lay a proper
    foundation. 
    (Nelson, supra