Pulido v. Pereira ( 2015 )
[…] statute applies where a property owner uses the property of another by passing over such
    property in order to recreate on the owner’s own private property.
    The Legislature’s intent in passing Civil Code section 1009 is expressed in the
    statute itself. The Legislature intended to encourage landowners to allow recreational use
    of their land without the threat of the public obtaining an interest in the property as a
    result of the use. (Bustillos v. Murphy (2002) 
    96 Cal. App. 4th 1277
    , 1280 (Bustillos).) In
    subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 1009, the phrase “no use of such property by the
    public . . . shall ever ripen to confer upon the public . . . a vested right to continue to
    make such use permanently,” the “use of such property” refers back to subdivision (a)(1),
    6
    which explains that the subject of the statute is the public recreational use of private real
    property.
    Civil Code section 1009 does not apply here because there is no question of public
    use.