Pulido v. Pereira ( 2015 )
[…] (Warsaw v.
    Chicago Metallic Ceilings, Inc. (1984) 
    35 Cal. 3d 564
    , 570.) Pereira raises two primary
    issues on appeal. First, he argues Civil Code section 1009, which provides that the
    public’s use of another’s property for recreational purposes will never ripen into a vested
    right, prevented the Pulidos from acquiring a prescriptive easement. Second, he argues
    4
    there is no substantial evidence to support a finding of open, notorious, continuous, and
    uninterrupted use of the road for five years by the Pulidos or their predecessors.
    I
    Civil Code Section 1009 Has No Application Under These Circumstances
    Civil Code section 1009 provides in relevant part:
    “(a) The Legislature finds that:
    “(1) It is in the best interests of the state to encourage owners of
    private real property to continue to make their lands available for public
    recreational use to supplement opportunities available on tax-supported
    publicly owned facilities.
    “(2) Owners of private real property are confronted with the threat of
    loss of rights in their property if they allow or continue to allow members
    of the public to use, enjoy or pass over their property for recreational
    purposes. [¶] . . . [¶]
    “(b) . . . [E]xcept as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), no use of
    such property by the public after the effective date of this section shall ever
    ripen to confer upon the public or any governmental body or unit a vested
    right to continue to make such use permanently, in the absence of an
    express written irrevocable offer of dedication of such property to such use,
    made by the owner thereof in the manner prescribed in subdivision (c) of
    this section, which has been accepted by the county, city, or other public
    body to which the offer of dedication was made, in the manner set forth in
    subdivision (c).”
    As Pereira interprets this section, the Pulidos and their predecessors in interest
    were prevented from creating a prescriptive easement over Quartz Hill Drive because
    they used the road to access their own property, and they used their own property for