Okonski v. Jones CA4/3 ( 2015 )
[…] Jones, and additionally by failure of Cassandra D. Jones to give to the Successor Trustee
    a Fourth and Final Account and/or documents relative to the accounting status of the
    Trust. [¶] . . . Issues relative to cash flow and lack of income to the Trust, as well as
    issues relating to the entity, Jones Community Care, of which the Trust held 75% of the
    outstanding share[s], were all existing at the time of the appointment of the Successor
    Trustee, and were not caused by her.”
    Probate Code section 16040, subdivision (a) sets forth the criteria by which
    a trustee’s actions are judged: “The trustee shall administer the trust with reasonable
    care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person
    acting in a like capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and
    with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust
    instrument.” The trial court’s finding that the Trustee did not breach her fiduciary duties
    is reviewed to determine whether it is supported by substantial evidence. (Penny v.
    Wilson, supra, 123 Cal.App.4th at p. 603.)
    On appeal, Cassandra argues the Trustee breached her duties through the