Aguirre v. Amscan Holdings, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] an ascertainable class because “each individual class member was not specifically
    identifiable from [Party America’s] records, and thus, notice . . . cannot be directly
    provided to class members.” We agree.
    A.     Section 1747.08
    Section 1747.08 prohibits merchants from requesting and recording “personal
    identification information” as part of a credit card transaction. (Civ. Code, § 1747.08,
    subd. (a)(2).) A cardholder’s ZIP Code “constitutes ‘personal identification information’
    as that phrase is used in section 1747.08,” and “requesting and recording a cardholder’s
    ZIP Code, without more, violates the [statute].” 
    (Pineda, supra
    , 51 Cal.4th at pp. 527-
    528.) “Any person who violates [section 1747.08] shall be subject to a civil penalty not
    to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for the first violation and one thousand dollars
    ($1,000) for each subsequent violation, to be assessed and collected in a civil action
    brought by the person paying with a credit card . . . . When collected, the civil penalty
    shall be payable, as appropriate, to the person paying with a credit card who brought the
    action . . . .” (§ 1747.08, subd. (e).)
    B.     Rules Governing Class Actions and Standard of Review
    Courts have assumed without specifically deciding that section 1747.08 authorizes
    class actions. (See, e.g., Archer v. United Rentals, Inc. (2011) 
    195 Cal. App. 4th 807
    , 828-