It provided in part, “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged 2 Effective January 1, 2013, section 22, subdivision (b) was renumbered as section 29.4, subdivision (b). (Stats. 2012, ch 162, § 119). 5 with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” (Former § 22, subd. (b); italics added.) Prior to 1995, section 22, subdivision (b), provided in part, “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought.” (Stats. 1982, ch. 893, § 2.) Thus, prior to 1995, evidence of voluntary intoxication was admissible with regard to whether the defendant harbored malice aforethought, either express or implied. (People v. Whitfield (1994)