Horn v. Rand CA2/5 ( 2015 )
[…] The recipients’ testimony
    provided “evidence sufficient to sustain a finding that it is the writing that the proponent
    of the evidence claims it is.” (Evid. Code, § 1400, subd. (a).)
    JAMS’s Business Records
    Horn contends the trial court abused its discretion in excluding JAMS’s business
    records containing notes reflecting conversations the case manager had with Judge
    Schiavelli. Horn argues that JAMS’s business records are admissible under the business
    records exception to the hearsay rule under Evidence Code section 1271.6 We disagree.
    6 Evidence Code section 1271 provides, “Evidence of a writing made as a record
    of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered
    19
    On direct examination of Horn’s expert witness Kornberg, Horn’s counsel
    attempted to introduce JAMS’s business records. Rand’s counsel objected to its
    admission on hearsay grounds, which resulted in an unrecorded sidebar conference. A