Horn v. Rand CA2/5 ( 2015 )
[…] We review any ruling by the trial court as to the admissibility of evidence for
    abuse of discretion. (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Sun Pacific Farming Co. (2000) 
    77 Cal. App. 4th 619
    , 639, citing People v. Alvarez (1996) 
    14 Cal. 4th 155
    , 201.) We do not
    substitute our judgment for that of the trial court and may grant relief only when the
    asserted abuse of discretion constitutes a miscarriage of justice. (Ajaxo Inc. v. E*Trade
    Group Inc. (2005) 
    135 Cal. App. 4th 21
    , 44.)
    3 Evidence Code section 1250 states: “Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a
    statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation
    (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily
    health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is
    offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time
    or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is
    offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.” Evidence Code section
    1252 states: “Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this article if the statement
    was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.”
    17
    In his motion in limine No. 2, Horn moved to exclude evidence of Judge