People v. Gorman CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] violence against Todd on the night of the murder, referencing “knock[ing] [Todd] out,”
    and saying she would not get caught, in response to questions by Lawson about the
    killing. This testimony, if believed, strongly suggested Cleveland killed Todd. It
    14
    provided more than “mere motive or opportunity” by Cleveland to kill her mother.
    (People v. Hall (1986) 
    41 Cal.3d 826
    , 833)
    The People point to Cingcon’s declaration that Lawson’s statement was hearsay,5
    and share his view. We disagree with this view, as a matter of law.
    Evidence Code section 1230 provides in part:
    “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the
    subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable
    as a witness and the statement, when made, . . . so far subjected him to the risk of
    civil or criminal liability . . . that a reasonable man in his position would not have
    made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”
    “A party who maintains that an out-of-court statement is admissible under this
    exception as a declaration against penal interest must show that the declarant is
    unavailable, that the declaration was against the declarant’s penal interest, and that the