Site Management Services v. Cingular Wireless CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] and a principal owner of Services and was authorized to speak on its behalf, including on
    the subject matter that is the focus of this action, i.e., the validity of the agreements on
    which Services bases its claims.
    Because of his ownership and control of Services, Flynn's 2002 statements
    constitute authorized admissions. Significantly, Services does not dispute this on appeal,
    and did not dispute it in the trial court. For this additional reason, we uphold the
    admission of his 2002 arbitration testimony under section 1222 as authorized admissions.
    11     Section 1222 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not
    made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by a person
    authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject
    matter of the statement; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered either after admission of
    evidence sufficient to sustain finding of such authority or, in the court's discretion as to
    the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence."
    38
    (See, e.g., Cahill v. San Diego Gas & Elec. Co. (2011) 
    194 Cal. App. 4th 939
    , 956
    [" ' "When an appellant fails to raise a point, or asserts it but fails to support it with
    reasoned argument and citations to authority, we treat the point as waived." ' "].)