Wells v. Starelli CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] of the record, but we denied his motions for such correction. Thus, there is nothing for us
    to review regarding a motion for new trial. Moreover, we may disregard points raised in
    a footnote rather than being properly presented under a discrete heading with appropriate
    analysis. (Evans v. Centerstone Development Co. (2005) 
    134 Cal. App. 4th 151
    , 160.)
    8
    issue is unsupported by pertinent or cognizable legal argument it may be deemed
    abandoned and discussion by the reviewing court is unnecessary”].)
    Plaintiff simply refers us to sections 10130 and 10132 of the Business and
    Professions Code. Business and Professions Code section 10130 states, in pertinent part,
    “It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business of, act in the capacity of,
    advertise as, or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estate salesman within this
    state without first obtaining a real estate license from the [Department of Real Estate]
    . . . .” Business and Professions Code section 10132 defines a “real estate salesman” as
    “a natural person who, for a compensation or in expectation of a compensation, is
    employed by a licensed real estate broker to do one or more of the acts set forth in