Short v. Ware CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] agreement, or other statutory rules (e.g., § 17254), "is personally liable to the limited
    liability company for the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been
    distributed without violating section 17254 . . . or the operating agreement if it is
    established that the member or manager did not act in compliance with Section 17254."
    The LLCs argue the evidence showed Ware, in authorizing the wire transfer
    payments, incorrectly "voted" for a distribution that violated the LLCs' operating
    agreements or section 17254. They claim he failed to comply with section 17254 in two
    ways. First, LLC officials may not make a distribution that would prevent the LLC from
    being able "to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business" (§ 17254,
    subd. (a)(1)). Next, section 17254, subdivision (a)(2), provides in relevant part that LLC
    officials may not make a distribution if it would bring the LLC's total assets below the
    sum of its total liabilities.