Short v. Ware CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] connection that the spending of the 2009 postdistribution Merrill Lynch remaining funds
    was a violation of section 17255.
    Under section 17255, manager/member liability to the LLC may be imposed
    where a breach of duty is shown, and where the statutory requirements for a return or
    31
    repayment of those monies are satisfied. (See current § 17704.06; fn. 2, ante.)7 Former
    sections 17254 and 17255 allowed liability for making improper LLC expenditures to be
    imposed under the following circumstances. Section 17255, subdivision (a) provided that
    a member or manager who voted for a distribution that was in violation of the operating
    agreement, or other statutory rules (e.g., § 17254), "is personally liable to the limited
    liability company for the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been
    distributed without violating section 17254 . . . or the operating agreement if it is
    established that the member or manager did not act in compliance with Section 17254."
    The LLCs argue the evidence showed Ware, in authorizing the wire transfer
    payments, incorrectly "voted" for a distribution that violated the LLCs' operating
    agreements or section 17254. They claim he failed to comply with section 17254 in two
    ways.