Short v. Ware CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] Inc. v. Superior Court (2001) 
    90 Cal.App.4th 958
    , 963 (PacLink Communications).)
    LLCs have members who own membership interests, but the company has a legal
    existence separate from the members. (Ibid.) The articles of organization or the
    operating agreement may provide for member operation and control, or may state that
    management shall be provided by a member or manager or third party manager.
    (§ 17151, subd. (a); 9 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Partnership, §§ 164-
    165, pp. 723-724.)
    17
    Current section 17704.09, which applies to cases arising after 2014 (not this case;
    see fn. 2, ante) sets out in great detail the contours of the fiduciary duties and other
    standards of conduct for members and managers (see, e.g., its subd. (a) ["The fiduciary
    duties that a member owes to a member-managed limited liability company and the other
    members of the limited liability company are the duties of loyalty and care under
    subdivisions (b) and (c)," italics added]). However, we are interpreting former section
    17153, which was more limited in scope and states only that the fiduciary duties a
    manager owes to the LLC and to its members are those of a partner to a partnership and