335 U.S. 469, 475-476 (Michelson).) In modern times, ou
[…] Brown (2011)
192 Cal. App. 4th 1222, 1232-1233 (Brown), the court provided an overview of the law governing the admissibility of uncharged acts of domestic violence pursuant to section 1109. " 'Evidence of prior criminal acts is ordinarily inadmissible to show a defendant's disposition to commit such acts. (Evid. Code, § 1101.)[5] However, the Legislature has created exceptions to this 5 Section 1101 provides in relevant part: "(a) Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or 10 rule in cases involving sexual offenses (Evid. Code, § 1108) and domestic violence (Evid. Code, § 1109).