335 U.S. 469, 475-476 (Michelson).) In modern times, ou
[…] The prosecutor then asked Nichols, "And based on your training and experience, were you able to form an opinion as to whether the bullet you examined in this case deflected before it hit bone?" After responding in the affirmative, Nichols stated that in her opinion, "[The bullet] struck nose first, probably bone. It was not deflected prior to entering the victim's skull." Defense counsel objected on the ground of "[l]ack of foundation," and "[b]eyond the scope of the witness's credibility."22 The trial court overruled the objection. 2. Governing law Section 720 states: "(a) A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, 22 Rather than credibility, we assume defense counsel intended to object on the ground that the testimony was outside the scope of Nichols's expertise. 32 skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert. "(b) A witness' special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony." "Whether a person qualifies as an expert in a particular case . . . depends upon the facts of the case and the witness's qualifications.