People v. Durnin CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] Specifically, he contends the evidence is insufficient to show for purposes of Vehicle
    Code section 2800.3, subdivision (b) that: 1) he was being actively pursued by a police
    officer when he collided with and killed victim Morgan; 2) he saw or reasonably should
    have seen the lighted red lights on the police cruiser driven by Officer Stehli in pursuit;
    and 3) his attempts to evade Officer Stehli proximately caused the fatal accident.
    A. Guiding Principles
    Subdivision (b) of Vehicle Code section 2800.3 provides: "Whenever willful flight
    or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately
    causes death to a person, the person driving the pursued vehicle, upon conviction, shall
    be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of 4, 6, or 10 years." Vehicle
    15
    Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person who, while operating a
    motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a
    pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by