People v. Durnin CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] have seen the lighted red lights on the police cruiser driven by Officer Stehli in pursuit;
    and 3) his attempts to evade Officer Stehli proximately caused the fatal accident.
    A. Guiding Principles
    Subdivision (b) of Vehicle Code section 2800.3 provides: "Whenever willful flight
    or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately
    causes death to a person, the person driving the pursued vehicle, upon conviction, shall
    be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of 4, 6, or 10 years." Vehicle
    15
    Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person who, while operating a
    motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a
    pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by
    imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year if all of the following conditions
    exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer's motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp
    visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp.
    [¶] (2) The peace officer's motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably
    necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer's motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The
    peace officer's motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5
    (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, and that peace
    officer is wearing a distinctive uniform."
    Here, there is substantial evidence in the record to support the finding that
    defendant was in violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a), inasmuch as