Redlich v. Reliance Management Group CA1/1 ( 2015 )
[…] section 7191 requires certain fonts, not mere prominence—the goals are shared
    nonetheless.
    Courts have breathed life into the prominence and placement requirements by
    refusing to enforce arbitration provisions as not substantially compliant if falling short of
    even one of these goals. For instance, in Malek, supra, 
    121 Cal.App.4th 44
    , 73, the
    arbitration provision in an insurer’s enrollment form did not appear directly above or
    before the signature block as required by Health and Safety Code section 1363.1. “This
    6
    Code of Civil Procedure section 1295, subdivision (a) provides: “Any contract
    for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to
    professional negligence of a health care provider shall have such provision as the first
    article of the contract and shall be expressed in the following language: ‘It is understood
    that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to whether any medical services
    rendered under this contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly,
    negligently or incompetently rendered, will be determined by submission to arbitration as
    provided by California law, and not by a lawsuit or resort to court process except as
    California law provides for judicial review of arbitration proceedings. Both parties to this
    contract, by entering into it, are giving up their constitutional right to have any such
    dispute decided in a court of law before a jury, and instead are accepting the use of
    arbitration.’ ” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1295, subd. (a).)
    9
    placement is not a technical defect of form because it leaves in doubt whether the Maleks
    knowingly waived their right to a jury trial. Under these circumstances, the statutory
    objectives of section 1363.1 have not been met.”