Redlich v. Reliance Management Group CA1/1 ( 2015 )
[…] Failure to provide the
    above documentation in a timely way shall waive right to recovery of damages or
    other claims. . . .”
    The paragraph also states damages in any dispute are limited to the price of the contract
    and disputes for amounts at or beneath the threshold for small claims court may be
    litigated in that forum at the request of either party.
    Beneath paragraph 15 appears a block of text in bold, capital letters. There is a
    heading, “ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES,” and a “NOTICE” follows which is taken
    nearly verbatim from section 7191, subdivision (b). They read:
    “ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES.
    NOTICE: BY INITIALING IN THE SPACE BELOW YOU ARE AGREEING
    TO HAVE ANY DISPUTE ARISING OUT OF THE MATTERS INCLUDED IN
    THE ‘ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES’ PROVISION DECIDED BY NEUTRAL
    ARBITRATION AS PROVIDED BY CALIFORNIA LAW AND YOU ARE
    GIVING UP ANY RIGHTS YOU MIGHT POSSESS TO HAVE THE DISPUTE
    LITIGATED IN A COURT OR JURY TRIAL. BY INITIALING IN THE SPACE
    BELOW YOU ARE GIVING UP YOUR JUDICIAL RIGHTS TO DISCOVERY
    AND APPEAL, UNLESS THOSE RIGHTS ARE SPECIFICALLY INCLUDED
    IN THE ‘ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES’ PROVISION. IF YOU REFUSE TO
    SUBMIT TO ARBITRATION AFTER AGREEING TO THIS PROVISION,
    YOU MAY BE COMPELLED TO ARBITRATE UNDER THE AUTHORITY
    OF THE CALIFORNIA CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE OR OTHER
    APPLICABLE LAWS. YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS ARBITRATION
    PROVISION IS VOLUNTARY.
    “WE HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE FOREGOING AND AGREE
    TO SUBMIT DISPUTES ARISING OUT OF THE MATTERS INCLUDED IN
    THE ‘ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES’ PROVISION TO NEUTRAL
    ARBITRATION.” (Compare § 7191, subd. (b) [in which “BUSINESS AND