Redlich v. Reliance Management Group CA1/1 ( 2015 )
[…] (Pinnacle Museum
    Tower Assn. v. Pinnacle Market Development (US), LLC (2012) 
    55 Cal.4th 223
    , 250,
    4
    Section 7191 regulates arbitration clauses in contracts “for work on residential
    property with four or fewer units.” (§ 7191, subd. (a); see also Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1295
    [contract for medical services and arbitration of malpractice claim]; 1298 [certain real
    estate contracts]; Health & Saf. Code, §§ 1363.1 [health care service plan]; 1599.81
    [admission contracts for long term health care]; Ins. Code, § 10123.19 [disability
    insurance policies].)
    Under section 7191, an arbitration provision must be “clearly titled
    ‘ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES’.” (§ 7191, subd. (a).) In a printed contract, the
    provision “shall be set out in at least 10-point roman boldface type or in contrasting red
    print in at least 8-point roman boldface type.” (Ibid.) If the provision is included in a
    typed contract, it shall be set out in “capital letters.” (Ibid.)
    Section 7191 further specifies that immediately following the arbitration
    provision, and immediately before a space for the parties to indicate assent or