Redlich v. Reliance Management Group CA1/1 ( 2015 )
[…] (a)–(b).)
    This makes section 7191 similar to Health and Safety Code section 1363.1,5
    regulating arbitration provisions in health care service plans. This latter statute lacks the
    detailed font size requirements of section 7191 and does not mention initialing, but it
    does mandate that an arbitration provision be “prominently displayed,” appear in a
    separate article in the contract, appear just above the contract signature line, and clearly
    state the extent of any jury trial waiver in language akin to that in Code of Civil
    5
    Health and Safety Code section 1363.1 provides:
    “Any health care service plan that includes terms that require binding arbitration to
    settle disputes and that restrict, or provide for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial
    shall include, in clear and understandable language, a disclosure that meets all of
    the following conditions:
    “(a) The disclosure shall clearly state whether the plan uses binding arbitration to
    settle disputes, including specifically whether the plan uses binding arbitration to
    settle claims of medical malpractice.
    “(b) The disclosure shall appear as a separate article in the agreement issued to the
    employer group or individual subscriber and shall be prominently displayed on the
    enrollment form signed by each subscriber or enrollee.
    “(c) The disclosure shall clearly state whether the subscriber or enrollee is waiving
    his or her right to a jury trial for medical malpractice, other disputes relating to the
    delivery of service under the plan, or both, and shall be substantially expressed in
    the wording provided in subdivision (a) of Section 1295 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure.
    “(d) In any contract or enrollment agreement for a health care service plan, the
    disclosure required by this section shall be displayed immediately before the
    signature line provided for the representative of the group contracting with a
    health care service plan and immediately before the signature line provided for the
    individual enrolling in the health care service plan.”
    (Health & Saf. Code, § 1363.1.)
    8
    Procedure section 1295, subdivision (a).6 Thus, Health and Safety Code section 1363.1,
    like section 7191, can be described as having two broad objectives: to disclose the