Saddleback Canyons Conservancy v. County of Orange CA4/3 ( 2015 )
[…] , 703, the open space-conservation
    element of the county’s general plan was adopted in June 1972. The next year, the
    county adopted a land use element of the general plan which read, in relevant part: “‘If
    any conflict exists between the adopted open space and conservation elements and this
    land use element, this element should take precedence until the open space and
    conservation can be reevaluated and amended, if necessary.’” (Ibid.) The court
    concluded that “the precedence clause under consideration is void as not permitted under
    [Government Code] sections 65300.5,[4] 65566,[5] 65567[6] and 65860.[7]” (Sierra Club v.
    Board of 
    Supervisors, supra
    , at p. 708.)
    4
    “In construing the provisions of this article, the Legislature intends that
    the general plan and elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated, internally
    25
    The amendment to the General Plan under consideration here, however,
    does not give precedence to one element of the General Plan over another. The
    amendment recognizes that a single project may not be consistent with all elements of the