Saddleback Canyons Conservancy v. County of Orange CA4/3 ( 2015 )
[…] (Endangered Habitats 
    League, supra
    , 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 782.)
    Saddleback first argues that the Project does not contain at least 66 percent
    open space, as required by the Specific Plan; Rutter Santiago contends that 70 percent of
    the Project site will be left as open space. The difference lies in how the parties define
    “open space.” Saddleback contends that the graded areas within the Project site cannot
    be part of the required open space because they do not fit within the General Plan’s
    definition of open space. The General Plan cites Government Code section 65560,
    subdivision (b), which defines “‘open-space land’” as “any parcel or area of land or water
    that is essentially unimproved and devoted to an open-space use as defined in this
    section” (Gov. Code, § 65560, subd. (b), italics added), and which is designated as being
    “for the preservation of natural resources,” “for outdoor recreation,” or “for public health
    and safety,” among other things (id., § 65560, subd. (b)(1), (3) & (4)). The language of