In re the Marriage of PENNY and
[…] asset to be valued and divided separately from the business as a whole. Penny also
    argued that Tom had paid down debts after the trial and thereby increased the value of
    assets that had been assigned to him. On appeal she argues that income to Spring Pond
    between trial and judgment also should have been subject to division.
    The court denied the motion because (1) “[t]he retained earnings which [Penny]
    seeks to divide were considered in determining the value of the business as of the date of
    6
    Section 2556 reads: “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of
    marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to
    award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not
    been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a
    postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain
    adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the
    judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated
    community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the
    interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.”
    7
    Penny’s attorneys continue to insist the court had valued Cypress Holdings as of
    December 31, 2010, not at the time of trial, even though the court specifically clarified
    that it valued the company at the time of trial.
    14