In re the Marriage of PENNY and
[…] inequitable and impractical and calls for reversal of the judgment. Urging us to order a
    new trial, she further asks that we order it heard by a different judge on remand, claiming
    that Judge Mayfield made so many errors and her orders resulted in such “inequity
    between the parties” that she should not be allowed to preside over a retrial.
    6
    B.      Division of Community Property
    1. Legal Overview and Standard of Review
    Community assets must be divided equally in a dissolution action. (Fam. Code,3
    § 2550.) Section 2552, subdivision (a) addresses the date of valuation of community
    assets, requiring the trial court to “value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to
    the time of trial.” Upon notice and for good cause, the court may value the assets “at a
    date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community
    estate of the parties in an equitable manner.” (§ 2552, subd. (b).)