People v. King CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] forfeiture, and a defendant’s failure to raise the issue before the trial court will generally
    result in the appellate court’s refusal to consider it.” (People v. Navarro (2013) 
    212 Cal. App. 4th 1336
    , 1347, fn. 9.) Notwithstanding this rule, we will consider the issue for
    the first time on appeal because the argument “[is] legal, [is] based on undisputed
    evidence, and center[s] on review of abstract and generalized legal concepts.” (Id. at
    p. 1348.)
    24     We highlight subdivision (b)(3) of section 3051, which reads:
    “A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed
    before the person had attained 18 years of age and for which the sentence is
    27.
    protection because—unlike juvenile homicide offenders sentenced to LWOP (§ 190.5,
    subd. (b))—he cannot petition the sentencing court for recall and resentencing pursuant to
    section 1170, subdivision (d)(2).25 We disagree.
    a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the
    [Board of Parole Hearings] during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a
    youth offender parole hearing ….” (See 
    id., subd. (a)(2)(B)
    [“‘Controlling
    offense’ means the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court
    imposed the longest term of imprisonment.”].)
    Under this provision, defendant will automatically become eligible for parole after his