Sanchez v. GEICO Indemnity CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] Law Revision Com. com., 29B pt. 1A
    West’s Ann. Evid. Code, supra, § 135.) There is no evidence that Sanchez’s lawyer in
    the personal injury action is a party to this action in either his individual or his
    representative capacity. (Evid. Code, § 1220.) Sanchez does not attempt to argue that he
    is. Thus, he has not established that the lawyer’s alleged statements are admissible under
    the party admission exception to the hearsay rule.
    Even if he could do so, Sanchez has not provided a foundation to support
    admitting the statements. (Evid. Code, § 403.) “The proponent of the proffered evidence
    has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the
    proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient
    to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [t]he
    preliminary fact is the personal knowledge of a witness concerning the subject matter of
    his testimony . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 403.) Sanchez submitted no evidence that the lawyer
    appointed to represent him in the personal injury action had any knowledge about the
    instant case (apart from what Sanchez told him) that would allow him to opine that
    GEICO somehow made a “mistake.”