People v. Vanleer CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] , 66 [“diversion may also be viewed as a specialized form of probation,
    available to a different class of defendants but sharing many similarities with general
    probation”].) Under section 1000 drug diversion, an eligible defendant must enter a
    guilty plea and formal judgment is deferred. (§ 1000.1.) Like probation, once a
    diversion order is entered, no trial or other criminal proceeding remains pending. Under
    section 1000 drug diversion, if a defendant performs satisfactorily during the deferral
    period, the criminal charge or charges are dismissed (§ 1000.3) and the arrest upon which
    the judgment was deferred shall be deemed to have never occurred (§ 1000.4). If a
    defendant has not performed satisfactorily during the period of deferred entry of
    judgment, “the court shall render a finding of guilt to the charge or charges pled, enter
    judgment, and schedule a sentencing hearing.” (§ 1000.3.)
    Defendant claims Officer Wright’s search of her car should shock the conscience
    because he “could not provide a single indicia of wrongdoing to justify such a prolonged
    and invasive search. There were no furtive movements, no smells or odors of drugs,