People v. Scott ( 2015 )
[…] (Miller v. Alabama, 
    supra,
     
    132 S.Ct. 2455
     at p. 2468.) That is why the
    imposition of such “harshest penalties” on a juvenile should be rare; that is why the
    Supreme Court mandates taking into account, at sentencing, the inherently diminished
    culpability of juvenile offenders.
    Under Penal Code section 3046, subdivision (b), defendant here would ordinarily
    be required to serve the minimum term of 120 years of his 120-year-to-life sentence
    before becoming parole eligible.2 It is only because of the enactment of Senate Bill
    2  Penal Code section 3046 provides in part: “(a) No prisoner imprisoned under a
    life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶]
    (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established pursuant to any
    other provision of law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of
    confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole. [¶] (b) If two or more life
    sentences are ordered to run consecutively to each other pursuant to Section 669, no
    [footnote continued on next page]
    3
    No. 260 that defendant will be afforded an earlier eligibility date for a youthful offender
    parole hearing.
    Under the majority’s view, the new provisions of Penal Code section 3051 would