People v. Scott ( 2015 )
[…] after reaching the age of 18. (§ 3051, subd. (h).)
    Section 3051, subdivision (e), states that, “The youth offender parole hearing to
    consider release shall provide for a meaningful opportunity to obtain release. The board
    shall review and, as necessary, revise existing regulations and adopt new regulations
    regarding determinations of suitability made pursuant to this section, subdivision (c) of
    Section 4801, and other related topics, consistent with relevant case law, in order to
    provide that meaningful opportunity for release.” Section 4801, subdivision (c), in turn,
    provides: “(c) When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense . . . prior to
    attaining 18 years of age, the board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole
    pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of
    juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent
    16
    growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.”
    Section 3051, subdivision (f), echoes and expands on the requirements of section 4801,
    subdivision (c): “(1) In assessing growth and maturity, psychological evaluations and
    risk assessment instruments, if used by the board, shall be administered by licensed